Weekend Pennant 2019/2020

click here for RESULTS and LADDERS

click here for FIXTURE AND DRAW 2019/2020

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

** CONTACT PAUL SMITH  – ASAP – IF YOU ARE UNABLE TO PLAY**

 

** TRAVEL TO AWAY CLUBS**

It is each Skip’s responsibility to contact his/her fellow team members to organise or learn of their travelling requirements including any car pooling –

***pool leaving times from the club are suggested for each game ***

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

 

 

DATE –  SATURDAY – 9th November               Please be at your VENUE by 12.30pm.     

ROUND 6

*****click here for INSIDE AND OUTSIDE DUTIES*****

                                                 ROSTER FOR THIS WEEK’S DUTY RINKS

UMPIRE  S Buck
INSIDE DUTY  SIDE 1  TEAM 3  SKIP G Favrin
OUTSIDE DUTY  SIDE 1  TEAM 4  SKIP J Pinney

BOTH DUTY RINK SKIPS ARE RESPONSIBLE TO ENSURE ALL TASKS ARE COMPLETED

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

 

SIDE: 1 – DIVISION  3 – SECTION   3

VENUE:    City of Heidelberg 

VERSUS:  Eltham 2

RINKS:      7 – 8 – 9 – 10

 
Team 1
Team 2
 Team 3
 Team 4
 LEAD  J Starmans  P Smith  D Reardon  G Olsen
 SECOND  G Fuller  V Sist  B Mason  C Will
 THIRD  D Crisp  P Liistro – Side Manager  A Mason  T Brown
 SKIP  R Boffey  S Buck   G Favrin  J Pinney
 INSIDE DUTY  TEAM 3
 OUTSIDE DUTY  TEAM 4

 

SIDE 2 – DIVISION 7 – SECTION 3                  

VENUE:    East Ivanhoe 2 (Pool cars to leave the club by 12.15 pm)

VERSUS:  East Ivanhoe

RINKS:                         

Team 1  Team 2 Team 3  Team 4  
LEAD  L Jones  J Kieni  G Smarelli  E Orchard
SECOND  G Thorn  B Rodgers  H Watson  T Vandenberg
THIRD  P Gall  S Fazekas  B McIntosh  R Snibson
SKIP  A Will  G Carroll – Side Manager  S Tusek  J Cashen 
INSIDE DUTY  TEAM 
OUTSIDE DUTY  TEAM 

 

SIDE 3 – SECTION 2 – 6 A Side     

VENUE:     Blackburn North (Pool cars to leave the club by 12.15 pm)

VERSUS:   Blackburn North 2

RINKS:      

Team 1 Team 2
LEAD  W Keenan J Cummaudo
SECOND  P O’Donoghue  C Patrick
SKIP  R Steel  H Steel – Side Manager
INSIDE DUTY  TEAM
OUTSIDE DUTY  TEAM

 

SIDE 4 – SECTION 3 – 6 A Side     

VENUE:    City of Heidelberg

VERSUS:  Coburg West

RINKS:      11 – 12

Team 1 Team 2
LEAD  F Hair   E Fazekas
SECOND  M Gysbert  A Majerczak
SKIP  B Crisp   J Norman
INSIDE DUTY  TEAM
OUTSIDE DUTY  TEAM

 

Side: 6 – BANKERS – IN CLUB UNIFORM – ALL MEMBERS WELCOME

VENUE:      CITY OF HEIDELBERG 

VERSUS   CITY OF HEIDELBERG   

RINKS:       

   Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4
 LEAD  
 SECOND
THIRD  
 SKIP  
 B James n/a
K Haines n/a
 R Haines n/a A Puglielli n/a

 

Please note if you have not been picked in any side but would like a game please come down

to the club and you will get a game in the bankers


 

 

FINALS

  • Section Semi Finals:  14th March 2020
  • Section Finals:  15th March 2020
  • Division Quarter Finals:  21st March 2020
  • Division Semi Finals: 22nd March 2020
  • Division Finals:  28th March 2020

 

First round for the season – Round 1 – Saturday 5th October 

November 15-22 – No Pennant due to the Victorian Open

Round 11 (last game before Christmas) – December 21

Round 12 (first game after Christmas) – January 25

Last round for the season – Round 18 – Saturday March 7