Midweek Pennant 2019/2020

click here for RESULTS and LADDERS

click here for FIXTURE AND DRAW 2019/2020 

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

** CONTACT PAUL SMITH – ASAP – IF YOU ARE UNABLE PLAY **

 

** TRAVEL TO AWAY CLUBS**

It is each Skip’s responsibility to contact his/her fellow team members to organise or learn of their travelling requirements for away games including any car pooling –

****pool leaving times from the club are suggested for each game ****

*** Bankers to be at our Club 10 minutes before earliest away side departure time ***

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

 

 

DATE –  12th November – TUESDAY                    Please be at your VENUE by 9:30am    

ROUND 6


*****click here for INSIDE AND OUTSIDE DUTIES*****

ROSTER FOR THIS WEEK’S DUTY RINK

UMPIRE  Helen Steel
INSIDE DUTY  SIDE 3
 TEAM 1
 H Watson SKIP
OUTSIDE DUTY  SIDE 3
 TEAM 3
 H Steel SKIP

EACH SKIP IS RESPONSIBLE TO ENSURE ALL DUTY RINK TASKS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

SIDE: 1 – DIVISION 2 – SECTION 3          

VENUE:     North Balwyn (Pool cars to leave the Club by 9:15am)

VERSUS:   North Balwyn 1

RINKS:

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
 LEAD  J Starmans
 G Smarelli
 J Liistro
 SECOND  V Sist
 G Olsen
 C Will
 THIRD  J Cashen
 P Liistro Side Manager
 D Crisp
 SKIP  R Boffey
 G Favrin
 A Will
INSIDE DUTY  NA
OUTSIDE DUTY  NA

 

 

SIDE: 2 – DIVISION 4 – SECTION 2                

VENUE:      Lalor (Pool cars to leave the Club by 8:45am)

VERSUS:   Lalor 3

RINKS:

     Team 1
  Team 2
 Team 3
LEAD  B Crisp  A Puglielli
 B Rodgers
SECOND  G Thorn  J Kerr
 S Tusek
THIRD  B McIntosh
 P Gall
 R Snibson
SKIP  P Smith
 A Mason
 T Vandenberg Side Manager
INSIDE DUTY   NA
OUTSIDE DUTY   NA

 

SIDE: 3 – DIVISION 5 – SECTION 4                      

VENUE:     City of Heidelberg

VERSUS:  Darebin City 1

RINKS:     7 – 8 – 9

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
LEAD  J Cummaudo  J Watson
 J Braden
SECOND  L Jones  A Majerczak  H Woodburn
THIRD  V Brandon  W Keenan  J Norman
SKIP  H Watson
 R Steel
 H Steel Side Manager
INSIDE DUTY  Team 1
OUTSIDE DUTY  Team 3

 

BANKERS

** Bankers to play and record performance scores as per pennant **

VENUE:    City of Heidelberg

VERSUS:  City of Heidelberg  

RINKS:     1 – 2

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
 LEAD    
 SECOND
 THIRD    
 SKIP    
 
 

 

Please note if you have not been picked in any side and would like to play  please come down to the club in uniform and you will be given a game in the bankers.

 

FINALS

  • Section Semi Finals: Tuesday 17th March 2020
  • Section Finals:   Thursday 19th March 2020
  • Division Quarter Finals: Tuesday 24th March 2020
  • Division Semi Finals: Thursday 26th March 2020
  • Division Finals:  Tuesday 31st March 2020

 

  • First match of the season Round 1 – 1st October 
  • November 15-22 – No Pennant due to the Victorian Open
  • Round 10 (last game before Christmas) – December 17
  • Round 11 (first game after Christmas) – January 21
  • Last match of the season round 18 – 10 March 

 

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::