Midweek Pennant 2019/2020

click here for RESULTS AND LADDERS

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

** CONTACT GWYN PRITCHARD – ASAP – IF YOU ARE UNABLE PLAY **

 

** TRAVEL TO AWAY CLUBS**

It is each Skip’s responsibility to: contact his/her fellow team members to organise or learn of their travelling requirements for away games including any car pooling

****pool leaving times from the club are suggested for each game ****

 NB *** Skips please ensure that your team members are aware that they are playing that day, both for Home and Away games ***

*** Bankers to be at our Club 10 minutes before earliest away side departure time ***

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

 

 

DATE –  17th March – TUESDAY  Semi Final      19th March – Thursday Final

Please be at your VENUE by 9:30am    

*** NB: initial selection – same teams for both games ***

Section Finals


*****click here for INSIDE AND OUTSIDE DUTIES*****

ROSTER FOR THIS WEEK’S DUTY RINK

UMPIRE  R Snibson
INSIDE DUTY  SIDE 1
 TEAM 1
 R Boffey SKIP
OUTSIDE DUTY  SIDE 1
 TEAM 3
 C Liistro SKIP

EACH SKIP IS RESPONSIBLE TO ENSURE ALL DUTY RINK TASKS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

SIDE: 1 – DIVISION 2 – SECTION 3       Section Semi Final  17th March Tuesday

VENUE:     City of Heidelberg

VERSUS:   Richmond Union 1

RINKS:      7-8-9

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
 LEAD  J Starmans
 G Olsen
 I Snibson
 SECOND  B McIntosh
 P Liistro (Side Manager)
 C Will
 THIRD  D Crisp
 A Mason
 A Will
 SKIP  R Boffey Inside
 G Favrin
 C Liistro Outside
INSIDE DUTY  Team 1
OUTSIDE DUTY  Team 3

 

 

SIDE: 1 – DIVISION 2 – SECTION 3   Section 2 Final   19th March Thursday

VENUE:     Rosanna 

VERSUS:   TBD

RINKS:

     Team 1
  Team 2
 Team 3
LEAD  J Starmans
 G Olsen
 I Snibson
SECOND  V Sist? / B McIntosh
 P Liistro (Side Manager)
 C Will
THIRD  D Crisp
 A Mason
 A Will
SKIP  R Boffey
 G Favrin
 C Liistro
INSIDE DUTY   
OUTSIDE DUTY  

 

SIDE: 3 – DIVISION 5 – SECTION 4                      

VENUE:       

VERSUS:

RINKS:

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
LEAD      
SECOND      
THIRD    
 
SKIP  
   
INSIDE DUTY  
OUTSIDE DUTY  

 

BANKERS

** Bankers to play and record performance scores as per pennant **

VENUE:      City of Heidelberg

VERSUS:    City of Heidelberg  

RINKS:       

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
 LEAD  R Snibson
 
 SECOND      
 THIRD      
 SKIP      
 
 

 

Please note if you have not been picked in any side and would like to play  please come down to the club in uniform and you will be given a game in the bankers.

 

FINALS

  • Section Semi Finals: Tuesday 17th March 2020
  • Section Finals:   Thursday 19th March 2020
  • Division Quarter Finals: Tuesday 24th March 2020
  • Division Semi Finals: Thursday 26th March 2020
  • Division Finals:  Tuesday 31st March 2020

 

  • First match of the season Round 1 – 1st October 
  • November 15-22 – No Pennant due to the Victorian Open
  • Round 10 (last game before Christmas) – December 17
  • Round 11 (first game after Christmas) – January 21
  • Last match of the season round 18 – 10 March 

 

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::